Gauge power source

Discussion in 'Interior Modifications' started by NHXRUNNER, Apr 26, 2016.

  1. NHXRUNNER

    NHXRUNNER "New Hampster"
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7,704
    Likes Received:
    203
    So I picked up a couple gauges and a Flexpod for the truck and want to know where everyone tapped power from. The install guide calls for a 12v switched power. Whatcha got for me?
     
  2. Venomous_X

    Venomous_X Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    13,694
    Likes Received:
    2
  3. NHXRUNNER

    NHXRUNNER "New Hampster"
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7,704
    Likes Received:
    203
    Thanks Donny, got a suggestion to use an add-a-circuit on the rear power windows circuit. I saw that one of the old How To threads suggested the same teal white wire...
     
  4. Venomous_X

    Venomous_X Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    13,694
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm glad you asked LOL... I ended up browsing some of the old threads and started reminiscing brother. Hope things have been good.:top:
     
  5. fishsticks

    fishsticks Because fast lifted truck.

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have a relayed circuit that is triggered off the EFI fuse in the engine bay that I use for key-on auxiliary stuff.
     
  6. Coupe

    Coupe Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    6,871
    Likes Received:
    14
    I installed a 2nd fuse box and ran a dedicated circuit.

    Who in the hell is Venomous X???????
     
  7. 30Birdy

    30Birdy Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    16
    This is the safest option. With the Ebay ones, it will give you 3 other circuits to add as well.
     
  8. justin13703

    justin13703 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,759
    Likes Received:
    12
    Since you're right there at the steering column I'd just grab power from the ignition harness. I can't remember colors, but there are 2 seperate ignition switched wires. One will lose power while cranking the truck. One will keep power while cranking the truck. This is the one you want to use in case your gauges have a start up sequence, so they won't re start every time you hit the starter.

    You're just powering gauges, no need to over complicate it. Just add a 5 amp in line fuse. The wiring in the ignition harness is heavy gauge stuff and won't be affected by some gauges running off of it.
     
    #8 justin13703, Apr 26, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2016
  9. Venomous_X

    Venomous_X Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    13,694
    Likes Received:
    2
    White with teal tracer is ignition source that stays on during crank. :crinklehair:

    James.... I am but a figment of your imagination LOL Howdy do?:biggrin:
     
  10. justin13703

    justin13703 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,759
    Likes Received:
    12
    Thank you sir :top:

    There you go. I'd just tap into the white/teal at the ignition harness, add the inline fuse and call it a day.
     
  11. autobodyX

    autobodyX Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    28
    Good information. I have had a flex pod for a year now and if I make up my mind on what gauges to buy I can get them installed.
    I keep waiting on the new version of the UCON it can wyfye to a multi gauge display.
     
  12. hottacoX

    hottacoX Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,823
    Likes Received:
    3
    I used the add a circuit off the rear window fuse since our trucks don't need em
     
  13. hottacoX

    hottacoX Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,823
    Likes Received:
    3
    I daisy chained all my gauges off that with the exception of the Widenand sensor, I put it on its own deadicated fuse.
     
  14. Slywhitty

    Slywhitty "Midget Magnet"

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,388
    Likes Received:
    8



    Pretty sure that's the same spot I tied mine into. Can't remember though. Just remember using a test light and found one empty slot that had power at key on lol
     
  15. NHXRUNNER

    NHXRUNNER "New Hampster"
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7,704
    Likes Received:
    203
    I've only got 2 gauges so I think I'm going to run them both off the add-a-circuit.

    Now that we've got the power source out of the way. Anyone else have the Flexpod? I installed mine and the bracket scrapes the damn steering wheel.
     
  16. fishsticks

    fishsticks Because fast lifted truck.

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    6
    Mine clears the steering wheel. I had to run a tap down the holes for the socket head screws, as you couldn't tighten them down with the powder coat on there. Also the Innovate gauge bezels bind pretty bad at the hinge point, and my column screws were silver instead of the oxidized black shown in the pictures.

    Neat idea, but at $120 for a couple pieces of aluminum I expected better finish work.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    XR-Underground is a dedicated community of Toyota X-Runner enthusiasts that was launched in January 2007. X-Runner Underground.com, referred to as XRU by our regular members, offers an active discussion forum, group events, specialty merchandise, a welcoming community of owners and the most information you can find about the Toyota X-Runner on the internet!
  • Quick Navigation

    Open the Quick Navigation

  • Like us on Facebook

  • Your donations keep XRU going

    XRU is a forum for the users, by the users. We receive very limited funding from vendors so we really rely on donations to cover our operating costs and to provide products and giveaways at events. Every dollar helps!

    If you are able to donate, we'd really appreciate your help.